Sports on TV, what's happening locally for Saturday, Oct. 28
SPORTS ON TV/RADIO
AUTO RACING
10 a.m., FS1, Truck Series qualifying; Ridgeway, Va.
12:30 p.m., NBCSN, Formula One practice; Mexico City (tape)
1 p.m., FS1/1150 AM/93.5 FM, Truck Series race; Ridgeway, Va.
2 p.m., NBCSN, Formula One qualifying; Mexico City
3:45 p.m., NBCSN, Monster Energy Series practice; Ridgeway, Va.
BOXING
5 p.m., SHO, Joshua vs. Takum, for Joshua's IBF heavyweight title
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
11:30 a.m., CBSSN, Buffalo at Akron
Noon, ESPN, Wisconsin at Illinois
Noon, ABC, Oklahoma St. at West Virginia
Noon, ESPN2, Miami at North Carolina
Noon, ESPNU, Texas at Baylor
Noon, BTN, Rutgers at Michigan
Noon, SEC, Arkansas at Mississippi
12:20 p.m., WRBW, Louisville at Wake Forest
12:30 p.m., FSN, Virginia at Pittsburgh
3 p.m., FS1, Kansas St. at Kansas
3 p.m., CBSSN, Air Force at Colorado St.
3:30 p.m., ESPN, Michigan St. at Northwestern
3:30 p.m., ABC, TCU at Iowa St.
3:30 p.m., ESPN2, UCLA at Washington
3:30 p.m., BTN, Indiana at Maryland
3:30 p.m., CBS, Florida vs. Georgia
3:30 p.m., FOX, Penn St. at Ohio St.
3:30 p.m., NBC, N.C. State at Notre Dame
3:45 p.m., ESPNU, Houston at South Florida
4 p.m., SEC, Vanderbilt at South Carolina
4 p.m., 1380 AM, Hampton at B-CU
6:30 p.m., CBSSN, Missouri at UConn
6:30 p.m., FS1, Minnesota at Iowa
7 p.m., NBCSN, Cornell at Princeton
7:15 p.m., ESPN, Mississippi St. at Texas A&M
7:20 p.m., WRBW, Duke at Virginia Tech
7:30 p.m., BTN, Nebraska at Purdue
7:30 p.m., ESPNU, New Mexico at Wyoming
7:30 p.m., SEC, Tennessee at Kentucky
8 p.m., ABC, Georgia Tech at Clemson
8 p.m., ESPN2, Texas Tech at Oklahoma
10 p.m., CBSSN, Boise St. at Utah St.
10:45 p.m., ESPN, USC at Arizona St.
11:15 p.m., ESPN2, San Diego St. at Hawaii
GOLF
2:30 p.m., GOLF, PGA; Jackson, Miss.
5:30 p.m., GOLF, Champions; Thousand Oaks, Calif.
8 p.m., GOLF, LPGA; Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (taped)
11 p.m., GOLF, WGC, HSBC Champions; Shanghai
3:30 a.m. (Sunday), ESPN2, Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship; Upper Hut, New Zealand (taped)
MLB WORLD SERIES
8 p.m., FOX, Game 4, L.A. Dodgers at Houston
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
8 p.m., FS2, UFC Fight Night, prelims; Sao Paulo, Brazil
10 p.m., FS1, Brunson vs. Machida; Sao Paulo, Brazil
NHL
7 p.m., SUN, Anaheim at Tampa Bay
RUGBY
6 a.m., FS2, World Cup, Fiji vs. U.S.
11:30 p.m., NBCSN, Northampton vs. Wasps (taped)
SKIING
10:30 p.m., NBCSN, FIS Alpine Skiing, World Cup, Women's Giant Slalom; Soelden, Austria (taped)
SOCCER
7:20 a.m., FS1, FIFA, U-17 World Cup, Brazil vs. Mali
10:20 a.m., FS2, FIFA, U-17 World Cup, England vs. Spain
7:30 a.m., NBCSN, Manchester United vs. Tottenham
10 a.m., CNBC, Liverpool vs. Huddersfield Town
10 a.m., NBCSN, West Bromwich Albion vs. Manchester City
12:30 p.m., FS2, Bayern Munich vs. RB Leipzig
12:30 p.m., NBC, Bournemouth vs. Chelsea
Sources: AP, tvguide.com (listings subject to change) LOCAL CALENDAR
COLLEGE BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Stetson at Fall Tourney No. 3 in Gulf Shores, Ala., 8 a.m.
COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY
B-CU at MEAC Championships, TBA
Stetson at ASUN Championship in Cartersville, Ga., 9:30 a.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
San Diego at Stetson, 1 p.m.
Hampton at B-CU, 4 p.m.
COLLEGE MEN'S SOCCER
Daytona State at Eastern Florida State, 6 p.m.
COLLEGE MEN’S TENNIS
B-CU Wildcat Invitational, all day
COLLEGE ROWING
ERAU at Stetson Invite, all day
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Indian River State at Daytona State, 2 p.m.
ERAU at Nova Southeastern, 4 p.m.
Stetson at North Florida, 5 p.m.
COLLEGE WOMEN’S LACROSSE
ERAU at Sunshine St. Conf. Fall Play, 9 a.m.
COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER
Jacksonville at Stetson, 7 p.m.
COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS
ERAU at B-CU Wildcat Invitational, all day
DOG RACING
Daytona Beach Kennel Club, 1:05 p.m. and 7:25 p.m.
MOTORSPORTS
New Smyrna Speedway (Super Late Models, Double Pro Late Models, Double Sportsman, Mod Minis & Bombers), 7:30 p.m.
Volusia Speedway Park (Hobby Stocks, Florida Late Models, Thunderstocks, Gladiator Challenge Series), 7:30 p.m.
PREP CROSS COUNTRY DISTRICTS
1-4A: FPC at Santa Fe College, 8:30 a.m.
2-4A: DeLand, Spruce Creek, University at Seminole State College, 8 a.m.
6:3A: Deltona, Mainland, Matanzas, Pine Ridge, Seabreeze at NSB, 8 a.m.